Pulham Orchestra's Past Events


You can read further reports of the Orchestra's events and other news in our annual Newsletters.

EVENTS 2018

October 2018

1-day Orchestral Play Day held at The Memorial Hall, Pulham Market, Norfolk IP21 4SU under Musical Director John Stephens.

The Theme was Space and Planets and the works studied included

The Planets Orchestral Suite, Op 32 by Gustav Holst

Also Sprach Zarathustra (2001: A Space Odyssey) Richard Strauss


May 2018

Concert at East Harling Parish Church
Programme included: Gluck - Overture Iphigenie in Aulis, Beethoven - Symphony No 1 in C major, Edward German - Three Dances, Elgar - Chanson de Matin/Chanson de Nuit, Ave Verum Corpus (with the church choir), Kohler - Waltz des Fleurs (soloists: Linda Roy, Claire Duncan).

April 2018
Concert at St Mary's Church, Gissing
Programme included: Sammartini Recorder Concerto (soloist: Toby Barnwell), Mozart Ave Verum Corpus (soloist: Mike Bishop), Kohler Waltz des Fleurs (soloists: Linda Roy/Claire Duncan), Elgar Chanson de Matin and Chanson de Nuit, Mozart Divertimento No 14 for Wind Ensemble

April 2018
Come and Play Day


EVENTS 2017

December 2017
The Orchestra took part in a Christmas event at Pulham Market Church, playing carols and other seasonal music.

September 2017
Concert at Archbishop Sancroft School, Harleston.
Programme
Mozart: Symphony No 35 in D major, "Haffner"
Edward German: Three Dances from the music to Henry VIII
Nicolai: Overture, The Merry Wives of Windsor
Sammartini: Concerto for Descant Recorder in F, 1st movement (Soloist: Toby Barnwell)
John Williams: Star Wars
Salute to the Cinema
Mussorsgsky: The Great Gate of Kiev

May 2017
Battle of the Somme performance at Diss Museum. The Orchestra performed live music to accompany the silent film of The Battle of The Somme.

April 2017
Come and Play Day



EVENTS 2016

October 2016
Waveney Valley Orchestral Workshop
Conductor: Ian Hytch


Works studied

Vaughan Williams: Symphony No 8 in D Minor
Humperdinck: Dream Sequence from Hansel & Gretel
Rossini: Overture Semiramide

******

August 2016
Vintage Tea with Music at Pennoyers Centre, Pulham St Mary

*****

July 2016
Concert at All Hallows Convent, Ditchingham

Programme
Mendelssohn: From A Midsummer Night's Dream - Wedding March
Schubert: Entr'Act 1 from Rosamunde
Gluck: The Dance of the Blessed Spirits from Orfeo. Solo Flute - Claire Duncan
Wolf-Ferrari: Overture Susannah's Secret
Tchaikovsky: Waltz from Sleeping Beauty
Cooper: Three Thirties Tunes
Rodgers and Hammerstein: Selection from South Pacific, soloists Ann Moore, Steve Holmes, Martin Wyatt
Stravinsky: Firebird - Danse Infernale, Berceuse and Finale

Piano Soloist Emily Winter
Chaminade: Automne Op 35, Etudes de Concert No 2
B Taylor: I Wish I knew How It Would Feel to be Free

*****

June 2016
Concert at Bunwell Village Hall: Great Beginnings and Endings

Programme
Faure: Overture Masques et Bergamasques
Mozart: Overture Cosi fan Tutte
Wolf-Ferrari: Overture Susannah's Secret
Albinoni: Oboe Concerto (strings)
Bizet: Overture Dr Miracle
Stravinsky: Firebird - Danse Infernale, Berceuse and Finale
Beethoven: Symphony No 5 (1st movement, 3rd/4th movements)

*****

April 2016
Come and Play Day

*****

February 2016
Valentine's Concert at St Remigius Church, Hethersett

Programme
Bizet: Overture  from Dr Miracle
Tchaikovsky: Waltz from Sleeping Beauty
Mendelssohn: From A Midsummer Night's Dream - Dance of the Clowns, Nocturne, Wedding March
Gluck: Dance of the Blessed Spirits, soloists Linda Roy, Claire Duncan
Sullivan: Two Miniatures
Wolf-Ferrari: Susanna's Secret
Cooper: Three Thirties Tunes
Rodgers and Hammerstein: Selection from South Pacific, soloists Ann Moore, Steve Holmes, Martin Wyatt

plus romantic readings by Hazel and Richard White



EVENTS 2015

You can read detailed reports of these events in our Newsletter, published in February 2016.

April 2015
Come and Play Day

May 2015
Music From Vienna: From Schubert to the Strauss Family
Concert at St John the Baptist Church, Harleston

Programme
Strauss: Egyptian March
Schubert: Rosamunde Entr'acts 1,2,3 with intermezzi of Moments               Musicaux No 4 and 2
Strauss: Annen Polka
Schubert: Symphony No 3
Strauss and Strauss: Pizzicato Polka 

July 2015
Annual Soiree for Orchestra Members

August 2015
Vintage Afternoon Tea with Music at Pennoyers

October 2015
Come and Sing: Pirates of Penzance
Orchestra plus 'scratch' choir, at Central Hall, Wymondham

December 2015
Carols and Christmas Music at Pulham Market Parish Church

Programme
Leroy Anderson: A Christmas Festival
Bach: Pastorale from The Christmas Oratorio
Tchaikovsky: Sleeping Beauty Waltz, Dance Russe
Handel: Pastorale and Glory to God from The Messiah
Faure: Ouverture from Masques et Bergamasques
J and J Strauss: Pizzicato Polka
Storme and Wells: The Christmas Song

Plus Carols



EVENTS 2014

March 2014
Come and Play Day

May 2014
´╗┐Concert with an Italian Theme´╗┐ at St Remigius' Church, Hethersett
Programme
Mendelssohn: 'Italian' Symphony Op 90
Rossini: Overture The Italian Girl in Algiers
Schubert: Overture in the Italian Style
Mozart: Ex Exultavit (soloist Selina Hawker)

June 2014
Concert at Bunwell Village Hall
Programme: as for Hethersett concert above, plus Blue Tango

August 2014
Vintage Afternoon Tea with Music at Pennoyers

October 2014
Waveney Valley Orchestral Workshop Weekend


EVENTS 2013

March 2013
Come and Play Day

July 2013
Norfolk Show Parade

August 2013
Harleston Festival Workshop for Young Singers

October 2013
Come and Sing Mozart Requiem, Emmanuel Church, Bungay


EVENTS 2012

March 2012
Come and Play Day

November 2012
Waveney Valley Orchestra Workshop